CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M84974

Mr. Robert Gardenier
Gardner Equipment Co., Inc.
PO Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of a glass hummingbird feeder from China

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated June 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, designated in your letter as style number 3902, is a 30-ounce, multifaceted clear glass bottle designed to be filled with liquid nectar (hummingbird feed). The article is imported without the liquid feed. You stated that once the glass nectar bottle is imported into the United States, it would be screwed into a 6-inch round plastic base. The base is designed with four plastic flowers that enable birds to drink the liquid nectar.

You indicated in a telephone conversation with this office that the value of this product is over $0.30 but not over $3.00.

The applicable subheading for the glass hummingbird feeder will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division